Code of Alabama
Section 25-5-80 Limitation period for claims or actions for compensation. In case of a personal
injury not involving cumulative physical stress, all claims for compensation under this article
shall be forever barred unless within two years after the accident the parties shall have
agreed upon the compensation payable under this article or unless within two years after the
accident one of the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in Section 25-5-88.
In cases involving personal injury due to cumulative physical stress, compensation under this
article shall be forever barred unless within two years after the date of the injury one of
the parties shall have filed a verified complaint as provided in Section 25-5-88. In cases
involving claims for lost earning capacity under Section 25-5-57(a)(3)i., other than those
involving cumulative physical stress, following termination of employment as outlined therein,
compensation under this article and Article 4 shall be forever...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-5-80.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
101 through 110 of 2,006 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16   next>>