Code of Alabama
Section 25-4-72 Individual weekly benefit amount. (a) For weeks of unemployment during benefit
years which begin before the effective date of subsection (b), an individual's weekly benefit
amount shall be as prescribed by this section as amended through July 6, 1997. (b) For weeks
of unemployment during benefit years beginning on or after July 2, 2006, an individual's weekly
benefit amount shall be an amount based on an equal division of the current weeks compensated
of the wages for insured work paid to the individual during the two quarters of his or her
base period in which the total wages were the highest; except, that: (1) If the amount thus
derived is not a multiple of one dollar ($1), fractional parts of one dollar ($1) in excess
of fifty cents ($.50) shall be rounded to the next higher multiple of one dollar ($1) and
fractional parts of one dollar ($1) which are fifty cents ($.50) or less shall be dropped
to the next lower multiple of one dollar ($1). (2) If the amount derived...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/25-4-72.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-4-74