34-27-36
Section 36-21-14 Communications by emergency responders with peer support members. (a) As used in this section, the following terms shall have the following meanings: (1) CERTIFIED PEER SUPPORT MEMBER. A law enforcement officer, firefighter, paramedic, emergency dispatcher, emergency medical technician of an emergency service agency or entity, or a person who is assigned to be a chaplain by an emergency service agency, who has received training in critical incident stress management and who is certified as a peer support member by the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency to provide emotional and moral support to an emergency responder who needs emotional or moral support as a result of job-related stress or an incident in which the emergency responder was involved while acting in his or her official capacity. (2) EMERGENCY RESPONDER. A law enforcement officer, firefighter, paramedic, emergency dispatcher, or emergency medical technician of an emergency service agency or entity. (3)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-21-14.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-50-396