Code of Alabama
Section 7-4-105 "Bank"; "depositary bank"; "payor bank"; "intermediary
bank"; "collecting bank"; "presenting bank." In this article: (1)
"Bank" means a person engaged in the business of banking, including a savings bank,
savings and loan association, credit union, or trust company; (2) "Depositary bank"
means the first bank to take an item even though it is also the payor bank, unless the item
is presented for immediate payment over the counter; (3) "Payor bank" means a bank
that is the drawee of a draft; (4) "Intermediary bank" means a bank to which an
item is transferred in course of collection except the depositary or payor bank; (5) "Collecting
bank" means a bank handling an item for collection except the payor bank; (6) "Presenting
bank" means a bank presenting an item except a payor bank. (Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811;
repealed by Acts 1995, No. 95-668, p. 1381, §2; added by Acts 1995, No. 95-668, p. 1381,
§2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-4-105.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-4-104