15-27-19
Section 15-27-7 Archive of records; withdrawal of records from national criminal records repository. (a) Upon receipt of the order of expungement, a criminal justice agency in possession of records subject to the order shall immediately forward the records to the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center. The center shall digitally archive the records in a manner prescribed by the Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center Commission and designate the records as protected notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter. Such records may not be used for any non-criminal justice purpose and may only be made available to criminal justice agencies upon acknowledgement of an investigation or other criminal matter involving the person related to the expungement. Any expunged records that were added to a federal database shall be requested to be removed and not made available within any interstate criminal database. (b) Records expunged under this chapter may not be transmitted to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-27-7.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-19-1