Code of Alabama
Section 15-20A-42 Collection and dissemination of information by Alabama State Law Enforcement
Agency. (a) Any jurisdiction or agency responsible for registering a sex offender shall immediately
forward all required registration information and any changes to the required registration
information received to the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency in a manner determined by
the Secretary of the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency and promulgated in rule by the secretary
upon recommendation of an advisory board consisting of representatives of the office of the
Attorney General, District Attorneys Association, Chiefs of Police Association, Sheriffs Association,
and the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency. The advisory board members shall not receive
any compensation or reimbursement for serving on the advisory board. (b) Upon notification
or discovery of the death of a sex offender, the registering agency shall immediately notify
the Alabama State Law Enforcement Agency. (c) The...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-20A-42.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-1061