Code of Alabama
Section 36-21-120 Definitions. For the purposes of this article, the following terms shall
have the following meanings: (1) POLICE OFFICER. A law enforcement officer appointed by a
tribe pursuant to Section 36-21-122 who meets all of the requirements of the Alabama Peace
Officers' Standards and Training Commission for certified law enforcement officers. (2) RESERVATION.
The Mowa Choctaw Indian Reservation or Poarch Creek Indian Reservation, including any and
all tribal properties or property owned in trust for the tribe by the United States government.
(3) TRIBE. The tribe of Indians known as the Mowa Band of Choctaw Indians organized as a nonprofit
corporation and recognized as a tribal government and law enforcement agency by the State
of Alabama and the tribe of Indians recognized as the Poarch Band of Creek Indians by the
federal government and by the State of Alabama as a tribal government and as a law enforcement
agency. (Act 99-527, p. 1152, §1; Act 2018-393, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-21-120.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 275 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>