Code of Alabama
Section 36-12-40 Rights of citizens to inspect and copy public writings; exceptions. Every
citizen has a right to inspect and take a copy of any public writing of this state, except
as otherwise expressly provided by statute. Provided however, registration and circulation
records and information concerning the use of the public, public school or college and university
libraries of this state shall be exempted from this section. Provided further, any parent
of a minor child shall have the right to inspect the registration and circulation records
of any school or public library that pertain to his or her child. Notwithstanding the foregoing,
records concerning security plans, procedures, assessments, measures, or systems, and any
other records relating to, or having an impact upon, the security or safety of persons, structures,
facilities, or other infrastructures, including without limitation information concerning
critical infrastructure (as defined at 42 U.S.C. §5195c(e) as amended)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-12-40.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
17-4-122