Code of Alabama
Section 40-7-45 Appeals - Right; time. From any final assessment or valuation of property for
taxation made by any officer, board, or commission, when no other specific mode of appeal
to or review by the circuit court of such assessment or valuation is provided, the taxpayer
may appeal to the circuit court of the county in which such assessment or valuation is made.
Such appeal shall be taken within 15 days from the time such assessment or valuation is entered
upon the tax books or tax rolls. On such appeal the property shall be revalued for assessment
by the court unless a jury is demanded by the taxpayer at the time of taking the appeal. (Code
1923, §6096; Code 1940, T. 51, §74.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-7-45.htm - 1001 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-18-445