22-11A-52
Section 22-11A-73 Reporting requirements; knowledge of infection through application. Nothing in this article is intended to impose any reporting requirements on life, health, or disability income insurers who learn that an applicant or insured is infected with HIV, HBV, HCV, or other disease designated by the State Board of Health solely through the application, underwriting, or claims processes, which insurer may have no means of knowing or verifying that a particular applicant or insured is a health care worker within the meaning of this article. (Acts 1993, 1st Ex. Sess., No. 93-846, p. 57, §14; Act 2015-467, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-11A-73.htm - 938 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
22-12-14