11-51-122
Section 40-14A-22 Levy and amount of tax. (a) Levy of tax. There is hereby levied an annual privilege tax on every corporation, limited liability entity, and disregarded entity doing business in Alabama, or organized, incorporated, qualified, or registered under the laws of Alabama. The tax shall accrue as of January 1 of every taxable year, or in the case of a taxpayer organized, incorporated, qualified, or registered during the year, or doing business in Alabama for the first time, as of the date the taxpayer is organized, incorporated, registered, or qualifies to do business, or begins to do business in Alabama, as the case may be. The taxpayer shall be liable for the tax levied by this article for each year beginning before the taxpayer has been dissolved or otherwise ceased to exist or has withdrawn or forfeited its qualification to do business in Alabama. The amount of the tax due shall be determined by multiplying the taxpayer's net worth in Alabama by the rate determined in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-14A-22.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-49B-22