Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-137 Stopping, standing, or parking prohibited in specified places. (a) Except
when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic, or in compliance with law or the directions
of a police officer or official traffic-control device, no person shall: (1) Stop, stand,
or park a vehicle: a. On the roadway side of any vehicle stopped or parked at the edge or
curb of a street; b. On a sidewalk; c. Within an intersection; d. On a crosswalk; e. Between
a safety zone and the adjacent curb or within 30 feet of points on the curb immediately opposite
the ends of a safety zone, unless a different length is indicated by signs or markings; f.
Alongside or opposite any street excavation or obstruction when stopping, standing, or parking
would obstruct traffic; g. Upon any bridge or other elevated structure, upon a highway, or
within a highway tunnel; h. On any railroad tracks; i. At any place where official signs prohibit
stopping. (2) Stand or park a vehicle, whether occupied or not,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-137.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-31