Code of Alabama
Section 32-5A-88 Driving on roadways laned for traffic. Whenever any roadway has been divided
into two or more clearly marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others
consistent herewith shall apply: (1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely
within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained
that such movement can be made with safety. (2) Upon a roadway which is divided into three
lanes and provides for two-way movement of traffic, a vehicle shall not be driven in the center
lane except when overtaking and passing another vehicle traveling in the same direction when
such center lane is clear of traffic within a safe distance, or in preparation for making
a left turn or where such center lane is at the time allocated exclusively to traffic moving
in the same direction that the vehicle is proceeding and such allocation is designated by
official traffic-control devices. (3) Official traffic-control...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-5A-88.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-5A-80