Code of Alabama
Section 26-2A-31 Subject matter jurisdiction. (a) To the full extent permitted by the constitution
and as permitted under Article 2 of Chapter 2B of this title, the court has jurisdiction over
all subject matter relating to estates of protected persons and protection of minors and incapacitated
persons. (b) The court has full power to make order, judgments, and decrees and take all other
action necessary and proper to administer justice in the matters that come before it. (c)
The court has jurisdiction over protective proceedings and guardianship proceedings. (d) If
both guardianship and protective proceedings as to the same person are commenced or pending
in the same court, the proceedings may be consolidated. (e) No provision of this chapter shall
be construed to void, abate, or diminish the powers or equity jurisdiction, when invoked,
heretofore or hereafter granted by statute to certain probate courts. (Acts 1987, No. 87-590,
p. 975, §1-302; Act 2010-500, p. 782, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-2A-31.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
28-4-288