alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-15-82.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 9-15-82 Article not to apply to certain transfers, reversions, sales, etc. (a) This article shall not apply to the transfers of real property between departments, boards, bureaus, commissions, institutions, corporations, or agencies of the state. These transfers may be made by mutual agreements between the chief executive officers of the respective departments with the approval of the Governor. This article shall not apply to the leasing or sale of timber from unused lands under Section 9-15-1 et seq.; to the leasing or sale of timber from school lands and swamp and overflowed lands under Section 9-15-30 et seq.; to the leasing of oil, gas, and other minerals under Section 9-17-60 et seq.; real property sold by the Department of Revenue under tax sales and redemptions; to the sale of property by the Alabama Historical Commission under Section 41-9-249(7); to reversions made under Section 31-4-18; to the sale or conveyance of real property by the Alabama Housing Finance...
40-20-3