Code of Alabama
Section 16-46-3 Exemptions from chapter; records of private postsecondary institutions ceasing
operations. (a) This chapter shall not apply to any school offering instruction in grades
K-12, or any combination thereof, including any person in regard to the operation of such
K-12 school. (b) This chapter shall not apply to any of the following private postsecondary
institutions, including any person in regard to the operation of such private postsecondary
institution: (1) Schools operated on a nonprofit basis offering only courses or programs of
study which do not lead to an associate or baccalaureate degree and are limited in nature
to the performance of or preparation for the ministry of any established church, denomination,
or religion. (2) Courses conducted by employers exclusively for their employees and courses
conducted by labor unions exclusively for their members. (3) Schools, colleges, and universities
principally operated and supported by the State of Alabama or its political...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-46-3.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-13-231