Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-625 Remedies for secured party's failure to comply with article. (a) Judicial
orders concerning noncompliance. If it is established that a secured party is not proceeding
in accordance with this article, a court may order or restrain collection, enforcement, or
disposition of collateral on appropriate terms and conditions. (b) Damages for noncompliance.
Subject to subsections (c), (d), and (f), a person is liable for damages in the amount of
any loss caused by a failure to comply with this article. Loss caused by a failure to comply
may include loss resulting from the debtor's inability to obtain, or increased costs of, alternative
financing. (c) Persons entitled to recover damages; statutory damages in consumer-goods transaction.
Except as otherwise provided in Section 7-9A-628: (1) a person that, at the time of the failure,
was a debtor, was an obligor, or held a security interest in or other lien on the collateral
may recover damages under subsection (b) for its loss;...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-625.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-48-33