Code of Alabama
Section 18-1A-171 Reduction of compensation award because of incidental benefits from taking.
The amount of compensation to which the owners and other parties interested therein are entitled
must not be reduced or diminished because of any incidental benefits which may accrue to them
or to their remaining lands in consequence of the uses to which the lands to be taken or in
which the easement is to be acquired will be appropriated; provided, that in the condemnation
of lands for ways and rights-of-way for public highways, water or sewer lines, the commissioners
or jury may, in fixing the amount of compensation to be awarded the owner for lands taken
for this use, take into consideration the value of the enhancement to the remaining lands
of such owner that such highway, water or sewer lines may cause; and provided further, that
in proceedings instituted by water conservancy districts and water management districts, benefits
accruing to the landowner from an improvement may be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/18-1A-171.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-47-171