Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-46 Withdrawing of lands as auxiliary state forests; harvesting or use of timber
without withdrawing of lands; payment of privilege tax generally. (a) Any owner of land designated
as auxiliary state forests may, after the lapse of five years from the designation of the
said lands as such, file with the State Forestry Commission an application in writing to withdraw
the same or any part thereof, and thereupon the value of the timber on the land desired to
be withdrawn shall be appraised and the privilege tax thereon computed as provided for in
this article; and, on the payment of said privilege tax, the State Forestry Commission shall
make an order withdrawing the same as an auxiliary state forest, a copy of which shall be
filed with the Department of Revenue, a copy entered in a book to be kept for that purpose
by the State Forestry Commission, a copy delivered to the said owner and a copy filed by the
State Forestry Commission at the cost of the owner in the probate office...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-46.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
33-2-16