Code of Alabama
Section 32-9-20 Schedule of restrictions. (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to drive
or move on any highway in this state any vehicle or vehicles of a size or weight except in
accordance with the following: (1) WIDTH. Vehicles and combinations of vehicles, operating
on highways with traffic lanes 12 feet or more in width, shall not exceed a total outside
width, including any load thereon, of 102 inches, exclusive of mirrors or other safety devices
approved by the Department of Transportation. The Director of Transportation may, in his or
her discretion, designate other public highways for use by vehicles and loads with total outside
widths not exceeding 102 inches, otherwise; vehicles and combinations of vehicles, operating
on highways with traffic lanes less than 12 feet in width, shall not exceed a total outside
width, including any load thereon, of 96 inches, exclusive of mirrors or other safety devices
approved by the Department of Transportation. No passenger vehicle shall...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-9-20.htm - 21K - Match Info - Similar pages
32-1-1.1
any motor vehicle, trailer, or semitrailer, singly or in combination, new or used, constitutes
the commodity being transported, when one set or more of wheels of any such vehicle are on
the roadway during the course of transportation, whether or not any such vehicle furnishes
the motive power. (14) DRIVER. Every person who drives or is in actual physical control of
a vehicle. (15) DRIVER'S LICENSE. Any license to operate a motor vehicle issued under the
laws of this state. (16) ELECTRIC PERSONAL ASSISTIVE MOBILITY DEVICE. A self-balancing,
two non-tandem wheeled device designed to transport only one person with an electric propulsion
system with an average power of 750 watts (1 h.p.), that has a maximum speed on a paved level
surface, when powered solely by such a propulsion system while ridden by an operator who weighs
not more than 170 pounds, of less than 20 m.p.h. The term shall not include a motorized bicycle,
motorized scooter, or motorized skateboard. (17) ESSENTIAL PARTS....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-1-1.1.htm - 22K - Match Info - Similar pages
39-2-12