11-88-64
Section 12-3-10 Appellate jurisdiction of Court of Civil Appeals. The Court of Civil Appeals shall have exclusive appellate jurisdiction of all civil cases where the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs, does not exceed $50,000, all appeals from administrative agencies other than the Alabama Public Service Commission, all appeals in workers' compensation cases, all appeals in domestic relations cases, including annulment, divorce, adoption, and child custody cases and all extraordinary writs arising from appeals in said cases. Where there is a recovery in the court below of any amount other than costs, the amount of such recovery shall be deemed to be the amount involved; otherwise, the amount claimed shall be deemed to be the amount involved; except, that in actions of detinue the alternate value of the property as found by the court or jury shall be deemed to be the amount involved. (Acts 1969, No. 987, p. 1744, §3; Acts 1993, No. 93-346, p. 536, §5.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-3-10.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-3-2