22-9A-12
Section 9-17-13 Integration of interests; cycling operations; orders of board; procedures. (a) When any mineral or other related interests deriving from two or more separately owned tracts of land are embraced within an established or a proposed drilling or production unit, or when there are separately owned interests in all or a part of an established or proposed drilling or production unit, or any combination of such, the persons owning the interests therein may validly agree to integrate or pool the interests and to develop the interests and associated lands as a drilling or production unit. Where, however, the owners have not agreed to so integrate or pool the interests, the board shall, for the prevention of waste or to avoid the drilling of unnecessary wells, require the persons owning such interests to do so and to develop their interests and the associated lands as a drilling or production unit. (b) The board, in order to prevent waste and avoid the drilling of unnecessary...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-17-13.htm - 15K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-19-311