Code of Alabama
Section 41-29-223 Duties and functions. The duties and functions of the office shall
include all of the following: (1) Serve as the principal advocate in the state on behalf of
small businesses, including, but not limited to, advisory participation in the consideration
of all legislation and administrative regulations which affect small businesses. (2) Establish
a central reference program and general counseling service to assist small businesses. (3)
Represent the views and interests of small businesses before other state agencies whose policies
and activities may affect small businesses. (4) Enlist the cooperation and assistance of public
and private agencies, businesses, and other organizations in disseminating information about
the programs and services provided by state government which are of benefit to small businesses,
and information on how small businesses can participate in, or make use of, those programs
and services. (5) Evaluate the efforts of state agencies, businesses,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-29-223.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-18-6