Code of Alabama
Section 41-10-461 Sale of bonds. Bonds may be sold by the authority from time to time in series,
and if sold in more than one series may all be authorized in one initial resolution of the
board of directors with the pledges therefor made in such initial resolution although some
of the details applicable to each series may be specified in the respective resolutions under
which the different series are issued; provided, however, that no bonds of the authority that
are authorized under Act 98-245 shall be sold or counsel hired prior to February 1, 1999.
Each series of the bonds may be sold at public or private sale, as determined by the authority,
at such price or prices as the authority shall determine, and, if sold at public sale either
on sealed bids or at public auction, on a basis determined by the authority to enable it to
effect the sale of the bonds being sold at the lowest effective borrowing cost to the authority;
provided, that if in the event of public sale of the bonds no bid...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-10-461.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-54A-2