Code of Alabama
Section 40-23-240 Development and implementation of system. (a) No later than September 30,
2013, the Department of Revenue shall develop and make available a system which allows any
taxpayer required to file and remit a state, county, or municipal sales or use tax or a state,
county, or municipal leasing or rental tax or a state, county, or municipal lodgings tax the
ability to file and remit such sales and use tax or leasing or rental tax or lodgings tax
returns and payments through an electronic single point of filing program. The system shall
be known as the Optional Network Election for Single Point Online Transactions or "ONE
SPOT." The system shall be available for use by any taxpayer for tax periods after September
30, 2013, provided the taxpayer complies with this article and any rules promulgated by the
department for the administration of the system. The ONE SPOT system shall allow for sales
and use tax or leasing or rental tax or lodgings tax return filing and tax...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-240.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-83