alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-12-87.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 40-23-61 Property taxed; persons liable. (a) An excise tax is hereby imposed on the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property, not including, however, materials and supplies bought for use in fulfilling a contract for the painting, repairing or reconditioning of vessels, barges, ships, other watercraft and commercial fishing vessels of over five tons load displacement as registered with the U.S. Coast Guard and licensed by the State of Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources, purchased at retail on or after October 1, 1965, for storage, use or other consumption in this state at the rate of four percent of the sales price of such property or the amount of tax collected by the seller, whichever is greater; provided, however, when the seller follows the Department of Revenue's suggested use tax brackets and his records prove that his following said brackets resulted in a net undercollection of tax for the month, he may report...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-23-61.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-23-77