alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-9A-8.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-1-12 Sovereign immunity. (a) For the purposes of this section, "education employee" means a certified or noncertified employee of the State Board of Education or any local board of education and an employee of the Alabama Institute for Deaf and Blind, the Alabama School of Fine Arts, the Department of Youth Services, or the Alabama School of Mathematics and Science. (b) An officer, employee, or agent of the state, including, but not limited to, an education employee, acting in his or her official capacity is immune from civil liability in any suit pursuant to Article I, Section 14, of the Constitution of Alabama of 1901. (c) An officer, employee, or agent of the state, including, but not limited to, an education employee, is immune from civil liability in his or her personal capacity when the conduct made the basis of the claim is based upon the agent's doing any of the following: (1) Formulating plans, policies, or designs. (2) Exercising his or her judgment in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-1-12.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-16-15