Code of Alabama
Section 11-20-73 Powers of authority; execution of contracts; disposition of funds.
(a) An agriculture authority shall have the following powers, which it may exercise in the
agriculture authority's authorized operational area: (1) To have succession by its corporate
name until dissolved as provided in this article. (2) To adopt bylaws making provisions for
its actions not inconsistent with this article. (3) To institute and defend legal proceedings
in any court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue; provided, however, that the board
may not be sued in any trial court other than the courts of the county of incorporation; provided,
further, that the officers, directors, agents, and employees of an agriculture authority may
not be sued for their actions in behalf of the authority except for actions that are unreasonable
or known by the person to be unlawful or are performed with reckless disregard for the lawfulness
of such actions. (4) To plan for construction and development of an...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-20-73.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-208