Code of Alabama
Section 33-9-2 Authorization; provisions. The Governor, on behalf of this state, is
hereby authorized to execute a compact, in substantially the form as provided hereinafter,
with the State of Mississippi: Article I. The purpose of this compact is to promote the development
of a deep draft harbor and terminal to be located on the continental shelf of the United States,
in the Gulf of Mexico, and to establish a joint interstate authority to assist in this effort.
Article II. The states which are parties to this compact (hereinafter referred to as "party
states") do hereby establish and create a joint agency which shall be known as the Ameraport
Deep Draft Harbor and Terminal Authority (hereinafter referred to as the "authority").
The membership of which authority shall consist of the Governor of each party state and five
other citizens of each party state, to be appointed by the Governor thereof. Each appointive
member of the authority shall be a citizen of that state who is interested...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/33-9-2.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
44-2-24