Code of Alabama
Section 40-1-44 Interest on delinquent taxes and overpayments. (a) Interest shall be added
as provided herein to any tax or other amount due the department which is not paid by the
due date. Interest on any delinquency shall be charged from the due date of the tax, except
(1) interest on delinquent license taxes levied under Chapter 12 of this title shall be charged
from the delinquent date provided in subsection (e) of Section 40-12-10; and (2) interest
on delinquent license tax and registration fees levied on motor vehicles shall be charged
beginning after the period allowed for registration or renewal; and (3) interest on the freight
lines and equipment companies tax levied in Section 40-21-52 shall be charged from the delinquent
date thereof. The interest shall be computed based on the underpayment rate established by
the Secretary of the Treasury under the authority of 26 U.S.C. §6621. (b)(1) Except as provided
in subdivision (2) of this subsection (b), interest shall be paid by...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-1-44.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-14-243.07