Code of Alabama
Section 40-17-325 Levy of excise tax; rates. (a) Subject to the exemptions provided for in
this article, the tax is imposed on net gallons of motor fuel according to Section 40-17-326
at the following rates: (1) Eighteen cents ($.18) per gallon on gasoline, which is comprised
of a seven cents ($.07) excise tax, a supplemental five cents ($.05) excise tax, and an additional
six cent ($.06) excise tax. (2) Nineteen cents ($.19) per gallon on diesel fuel, comprised
of a thirteen cents ($.13) excise tax and an additional six cents ($.06) excise tax. (3) Nine
and one-half cents per gallon ($.095) on aviation gasoline and three and one-half cents per
gallon ($.035) on aviation jet fuel when the aviation fuel is sold to a licensed aviation
fuel purchaser. Aviation gasoline is to be taxed as gasoline and aviation jet fuel is to be
taxed as diesel fuel when not sold to a licensed aviation fuel purchaser. (b) The motor fuel
subject to the excise tax levied by this section shall not be subject to...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-17-325.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-26B-21