Code of Alabama
Section 41-22-20 Judicial review of preliminary, procedural, etc., actions or rulings
and final decisions in contested cases. (a) A person who has exhausted all administrative
remedies available within the agency, other than rehearing, and who is aggrieved by a final
decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under this chapter. A preliminary,
procedural, or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately reviewable if review of
the final agency decision would not provide an adequate remedy. (b) All proceedings for review
may be instituted by filing of notice of appeal or review and a cost bond with the agency
to cover the reasonable costs of preparing the transcript of the proceeding under review,
unless waived by the agency or the court on a showing of substantial hardship. A petition
shall be filed either in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County or in the circuit court of
the county in which the agency maintains its headquarters, or unless otherwise...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-22-20.htm - 11K - Match Info - Similar pages
61 through 70 of 2,728 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12   next>>