40-23-77
Section 40-18-370 Short title; legislative findings; definitions. (a) This article shall be known and may be cited as the Alabama Jobs Act. (b) The Legislature makes the following findings: (1) The economic well-being of the citizens of the state will be enhanced by the increased development and growth of employment within Alabama. (2) It is in the best interests of the state to provide certain incentives to allow the state to foster economic development through the recruitment of quality projects and the expansion of existing businesses within Alabama. (3) The incentives provided for in this article do not raise any taxes for any individuals or businesses in Alabama under state law. (4) The incentives provided in this article will allow the state to encourage the creation of new jobs that may not otherwise exist within the State of Alabama. (5) The incentives provided in this article will increase revenues for the state without increasing taxes. (6) The Constitution of the State of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-18-370.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-21