16-44A-14
Section 22-22-1 Short title; definitions. (a) This chapter may be cited as the "Alabama Water Pollution Control Act." (b) For the purposes of this chapter, unless otherwise indicated, the following terms shall have the meanings respectively ascribed to them by this section: (1) COMMISSION. The Alabama Department of Environmental Management. (2) WATERS. All waters of any river, stream, watercourse, pond, lake, coastal, ground or surface water, wholly or partially within the state, natural or artificial. This does not include waters which are entirely confined and retained completely upon the property of a single individual, partnership or corporation unless such waters are used in interstate commerce. (3) POLLUTION. The discharge of a pollutant or combination of pollutants. A pollutant includes but is not limited to dredged spoil, solid waste, incinerator residue, sewage, garbage, sewage sludge, munitions, chemical wastes, biological materials, radioactive materials, heat, wrecked or...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/22-22-1.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
26-16-52