alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-13-6.htm - 13K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-91A-2 Local Government Health Insurance Board; governance and administration of program. (a) The Local Government Health Insurance Board shall govern and administer the Local Government Health Insurance Program currently governed and administered by the State Employees' Insurance Board (SEIB) pursuant to Chapter 29 of Title 36. The transfer of the governance and administration to the board shall take effect at 12:01 a.m. on January 1, 2015, and thereafter the board shall take all control and responsibility for the program under procedures and authority set out in this chapter. (b) The program governed and administered by the board shall provide a reasonable relationship between the health care benefits to be included and the expected health care expenses to be incurred by affected employees, retirees, and their dependents. The board may establish a fully insured or self-insured health care plan for employees and retirees as defined in this chapter and may adopt rules for the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-91A-2.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
25-9-88