45-8-71.01
Section 41-10-136 Definitions. The following words and phrases used in this article and others evidently intended as the equivalent thereof shall, in the absence of clear implication in this article otherwise, be given the following respective interpretations: (1) APPLICANT. A natural person who files a written application with the Governor in accordance with the provisions of Section 41-10-138. (2) AREA OF OPERATION. The area specified in the certificate of incorporation of an authority, within which the authority is empowered to carry on its business and activities under this article. (3) AUTHORITY. A public corporation organized pursuant to the provisions of this article. (4) BOARD. The board of directors of an authority. (5) BONDS. Includes bonds, notes, debentures and certificates representing an obligation to pay money. (6) COMMISSION. The Alabama Historical Commission, an agency of the state established under Section 41-9-240. (7) COUNTY. Any county in this state. (8) DIRECTOR....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-10-136.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
45-25-250