Code of Alabama
Section 41-6-2 Objects and purposes. (a) The objects and purposes of the department are: (1)
The care and custody of official archives; (2) The collection of materials bearing upon the
history of the state and of the territory included therein from the earliest times; (3) The
completion and publication of the state's official records and other historical materials;
(4) The diffusion of knowledge in reference to the history and resources of the state; (5)
The encouragement of historical work and research; (6) The encouragement of and assistance
in the establishment of public school libraries and in the improvement and strengthening of
those already in existence; and (7) The provision of advice and assistance to libraries and
library workers in library administration, methods and economy. (b) The department shall bring
together and arrange for ready consultation a reference collection of materials for the use
of members of the Legislature, state officers and others on all subjects which...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-6-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-270