40-7-25.1
Section 9-13-42 Designation of lands as auxiliary state forests - When abstract of title, etc., required; release of dower or homestead rights. The State Forestry Commission may, in its discretion, require the applicant to furnish an abstract of title of said lands showing him to be the owner in fee thereof or other satisfactory proof of title, and all rights of dower or homestead in said lands, as against the operation of said contract, shall be released before the same is approved. (Acts 1923, No. 486, p. 638, §8; Code 1923, §1000; Code 1940, T. 8, §197.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-42.htm - 879 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
9-3-20