Code of Alabama
Section 13A-11-11 Falsely reporting an incident. (a) A person commits the crime of falsely
reporting an incident if with knowledge that the information reported, conveyed, or circulated
is false, he or she initiates or circulates a false report or warning of an alleged occurrence
or impending occurrence of a fire, bomb, explosion, crime, catastrophe, or emergency or the
alleged release or impending release of a hazardous or dangerous substance, including, but
not limited to, chemical, biological, or bacteriological substance or any nerve agent under
circumstances in which it is likely to cause evacuation of a building, place of assembly,
or transportation facility, or to cause public inconvenience or alarm. (b) Falsely reporting
an incident is a Class A misdemeanor except that falsely reporting an incident of a bomb or
explosion or the alleged release or impending release of a hazardous or dangerous substance
is a Class C felony. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-11.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-22A-10