alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/2-27-5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 36-30-1 Definitions; dependents; persons eligible for compensation. (a) For the purposes of this chapter, the following words and phrases shall have the following meanings: (1) AWARDING AUTHORITY. The State Board of Adjustment, created and existing pursuant to Article 4, Chapter 9 of Title 41. (2) COMPENSATION. The money benefits paid on account of injury or death which occurred during the course of employment or activity as a peace officer or firefighter and is in the nature of workers' compensation. (3) DEPENDENT CHILD. An unmarried child under the age of 18 years, or one over the age of 18 who is physically or mentally incapacitated from earning. (4) DIRECT AND PROXIMATE RESULT OF A HEART ATTACK OR STROKE. Death resulting from a heart attack or stroke caused by engaging or participating in a situation while on duty involving nonroutine stressful or strenuous physical law enforcement, fire suppression, rescue, hazardous material response, emergency medical service, prison...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/36-30-1.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
36-7-21