alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-9B-3.htm - 19K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 32-6-49.19 License fees and term; disposition of funds. (a) For the purpose of defraying the cost of issuing commercial drivers' license, the judge of probate or license commissioner shall collect for each Class A commercial driver license the sum of fifty dollars ($50); the sum of forty dollars ($40) for each Class B commercial driver license; and the sum of twenty dollars ($20) for each Class C commercial driver license and commercial driver license learner's permit. The fee for any school bus driver license shall be twenty dollars ($20) and the license shall be restricted to the operation of a school bus and noncommercial vehicle. These licenses shall be issued for a period of four years, except a commercial driver license learner's permit which shall be issued for a period of one year. (b) The additional revenue from the additional fees collected pursuant to this section, as amended by Act 2004-521, shall be deposited in the Highway Traffic Safety Fund of the Department of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/32-6-49.19.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages