Code of Alabama
Section 9-3-17 Certification as volunteer fire department. (a) The term volunteer fire department
shall apply to and be used to define an organized group of area residents who meet the following
requirements for personnel, training, and equipment: (1) The group shall be organized and
incorporated under the laws of the State of Alabama as a nonprofit organization or as an authority
of a municipality, fire district, or other legal subdivision. The group shall actively respond
to fires and other emergencies and shall have a clearly defined coverage area recognized by
the Alabama Forestry Commission and the county fire association where the group is located
as the primary fire protection provider for the coverage area. The group shall be comprised
of not less than four members and shall provide monthly emergency response reports to the
commission. All persons who are members of the group shall be known as volunteer fire fighters,
and shall have been qualified as such by participating in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-3-17.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-10B-3