Code of Alabama
Section 16-13-181 Request by board of education for election. Upon the written request of the
county board of education or of the board of education of any city having a city board of
education for a special election in any school tax district under the control of the respective
board, the county commission shall call an election at the time and for the rural or city
school tax districts as requested by the respective board of education and shall appoint three
managers and one returning officer for each voting place in the school tax district or at
such special voting places as may be designated for the special election by the judge of probate
of the county who shall locate such voting places, upon the recommendation of the county board
of education, and such special voting places shall be set out in the notices of the special
election. (School Code 1927, §265; Code 1940, T. 52, §258.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/16-13-181.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
151 through 160 of 397 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21   next>>