Code of Alabama
Section 9-13-126 Control of Forest Tree Insects and Diseases Fund. There is hereby created
in the State Treasury a special fund to be known as the "Control of Forest Tree Insects
and Diseases Fund." Such fund shall consist of all moneys appropriated thereto by the
Legislature; all revenues collected under the provisions of this article; and any moneys paid
into the State Forestry Commission by the federal government or any agency thereof to be used
for the purpose of this article. All such funds are hereby appropriated to the State Forestry
Commission to be used to carry out the purposes of this article. No portion of such fund shall
revert to the General Fund of the State at the end of any fiscal year, and any surplus shall
be allowed to accumulate from year to year and be disbursed as exigencies of the state's insect
infestation or disease infection programs may require. (Acts 1967, No. 723, p. 1558, §7.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/9-13-126.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-3-10.1