Code of Alabama
Section 8-17-217 Permissible items of fireworks. (a) It shall be unlawful for an individual,
firm, partnership, or corporation to possess, sell, or use within the State of Alabama, or
ship into the State of Alabama, except as provided in Section 8-17-216, any pyrotechnics commonly
known as "fireworks" other than items now or hereafter classified as Class C common
fireworks by the United States Department of Transportation and/or those items that comply
with the construction, chemical composition, and labeling regulations promulgated by the United
States Consumer Product Safety Commission and permitted for use by the general public under
their regulations. (b) Permitted items designed to produce an audible effect are confined
to small ground items which include firecrackers containing not over 50 milligrams of explosive
composition and aerial devices containing not over 130 milligrams of explosive composition.
Propelling or expelling charge consisting of a mixture of charcoal, sulfur...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-17-217.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
9-7-10