alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-34-4.htm - 757 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-9-252 Applicability of article. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), this article applies to a foreign-country judgment to the extent that the judgment: (1) grants or denies recovery of a sum of money; and (2) under the law of the foreign country where rendered, is final, conclusive, and enforceable. (b) This article does not apply to a foreign-country judgment, even if the judgment grants or denies recovery of a sum of money, to the extent that the judgment is: (1) a judgment for taxes; (2) a fine or other penalty; or (3) a judgment for divorce, support, or maintenance, or other judgment rendered in connection with domestic relations. (c) A party seeking recognition of a foreign-country judgment has the burden of establishing that this article applies to the foreign-country judgment. (Act 2012-470, p. 1296, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-9-252.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-1-301