Code of Alabama
Section 17-14-4 When county officers elected. Except as otherwise provided by local law, members
of county commissions, one county treasurer in all counties having a county treasurer, and
one constable for each election precinct shall be elected on the first Tuesday after the first
Monday in November 2008, and every fourth year thereafter. (Code 1876, §341; Code 1886, §1577;
Code 1896, §1576; Code 1907, §334; Code 1923, §417; Code 1940, T. 17, §69; §17-2-4; amended
and renumbered by Act 2006-570, p. 1331, §68.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/17-14-4.htm - 858 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
9-15-47