Code of Alabama
Section 11-49-4 Establishment of speed limits, etc., within corporate limits. Except as otherwise
provided in this Code, the several cities and towns in this state shall fix by ordinance the
speed at which motor vehicles may be operated within their respective corporate limits and
shall fix the punishment for any violation of such ordinance within the limits of fine and
imprisonment or either as now authorized or required by law. (Acts 1920, No. 9, p. 7; Code
1923, §2057; Code 1940, T. 37, §649.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-49-4.htm - 813 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
41-22-27