13A-11-85
Section 13A-11-85 Reciprocity for licenses issued in other states. (a) A person licensed to carry a handgun in any state shall be authorized to carry a handgun in this state. This section shall apply to a license holder from another state only while the license holder is not a resident of this state. A license holder from another state shall carry the handgun in compliance with the laws of this state. (b) The Attorney General is authorized to enter into reciprocal agreements with other states for the mutual recognition of licenses to carry handguns and shall periodically publish a list of states which recognize licenses issued pursuant to Section 13A-11-75. (Act 2001-494, p. 862, §1; Act 2013-283, p. 938, §2.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-11-85.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
16-33A-1