alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-8B-1.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 11-62-2 Legislative findings and declarations. It is hereby found and declared as follows: There exists in the State of Alabama a serious shortage of adequate facilities for the housing, care, and treatment of persons requiring special care, including orphans and persons who are elderly, sick, physically disabled, or handicapped or mentally ill or retarded, as well as a shortage of investment funds needed to finance such facilities; in order to alleviate the shortage of such facilities, to encourage the continued operation of such facilities as now exist and to enable certain not-for-profit organizations to finance such facilities it is necessary and desirable to authorize the creation by municipalities in the state of authorities which will have the power to increase the supply of investment funds available for such facilities by selling and issuing bonds and notes and using the proceeds of such bonds and notes to (1) acquire facilities for lease or sale to such not-for-profit...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-62-2.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
22-30F-2