Code of Alabama
Section 34-5A-3 Composition of board; compensation; meetings; rules and fees; investigations;
Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing Board Fund. (a) The Alabama Behavior Analyst Licensing
Board is established within the Department of Mental Health, Division of Developmental Disabilities.
The board shall consist of seven members, including four licensed behavior analysts, one licensed
psychologist in the state, one parent or legal guardian of a person being treated for a behavior
disorder, or a person who has received services from a licensed behavior analyst, and one
public member, who, except for the initial members, shall be appointed by the Governor, as
provided in subsection (b). The membership of the board shall be inclusive and reflect the
racial, gender, geographic, urban/rural, and economic diversity of the state. Each member
shall serve a three-year term, with initial terms being staggered so that one member serves
an initial term of one year, three members serve initial terms of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-5A-3.htm - 6K - Match Info - Similar pages
35-2-24