9-11-481
Section 41-9-292 Use of state cultural resources. (a) All cultural resources as defined herein are declared to be state cultural resources subject to the exclusive dominion and control of the State of Alabama. (b) Cultural resources shall not be taken, damaged, destroyed, salvaged, excavated, or otherwise altered without a prior contract or permit obtained through the commission, which is designated as the official custodian of state cultural resources within the jurisdiction of the State of Alabama; provided, however, that issuance of any contract or permit shall also be subject to the prior written approval of the Commissioner of Conservation and Natural Resources. (Act 99-595, p. 1364, §3.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/41-9-292.htm - 1019 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
9-11-255